CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:239 D82061

Ms. Karen A. Busenburg
Karen A. Busenburg Custom Brokers
375 Airport Drive
Worcester, MA 01602

RE: The tariff classification of Spearmint Green, Cherry Red, Rocket Red, Aztec Gold, and Florescent Pink from England, France, Germany, and Italy.

Dear Ms. Busenburg:

In your letter dated August 24, 1998, on behalf of your client Reed Spectrum, you requested a tariff classification ruling for the above products which are used as pigment preparations.

The chemical breakdowns are as follows:

Spearmint Green - Barium Sulfate (Pigment White 22) K873OZ Green (Pigment Green 7) Titanium Dioxide (Pigment White 6) Rosin Polystyrene

Rocket Red - Titanium Dioxide (Pigment White 6) Mac Red E2G (Solvent Red 179) V-9130 Yel (Pigment Yellow 162) Rosin Polystyrene

Florescent Pink - Titanium Dioxide (Pigment White 6) Flores Red 5B (Vat Red 41) Calcium Carbonate (Pigment White 18) Rosin Polystyrene

Cherry Red - Sandorin Red (Pigment Red 214) PV Red HB (Pigment Red 247) Calcium Carbonate (Pigment White 18) Rosin Polystyrene

Aztec Gold - Amp Org LFP (Solvent Orange 60) Silvex Aluminum (Pigment Metal 1) Rosin Polystyrene

The applicable subheading for Spearmint Green, Cherry Red and Rocket Red will be 3204.17.6085, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for synthetic organic coloring matter, whether or not chemically defined; preparations as specified in note 3 to chapter 32 based on synthetic organic coloring matter; synthetic organic products of a kind used as fluorescent brightening agents or as luminophores, whether or not chemically defined: pigments and preparations based thereon: other. The rate of duty will be 10.8 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for Aztec Gold will be 3204.19.2090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for synthetic organic coloring matter, whether or not chemically defined; preparations as specified in note 3 to chapter 32 based on synthetic organic coloring matter; synthetic organic products of a kind used as fluorescent brightening agents or as luminophores, whether or not chemically defined: other, including mixtures of coloring matter of two or more of the subheadings 3204.11 to 3204.19: other. The rate of duty will be 10.8 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for Florescent Pink will be 3204.15.3000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for synthetic organic coloring matter, whether or not chemically defined; preparations as specified in note 3 to chapter 32 based on synthetic organic coloring matter; synthetic organic products of a kind used as fluorescent brightening agents or as luminophores, whether or not chemically defined: vat dyes (including those usable in that state as pigments) and preparations based thereon. The rate of duty will be 6.5 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Thomas Brady at 212-637-7063.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division